PRIVACY POLICY

Green Planet’s privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is outlined below and by using this Site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy and that the same are reasonable. You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Green Planet and/or Third Parties in accordance with the terms and for the purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy.

Green Planet is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with Green Planet. The Privacy Policy explains the type of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. We encourage you to review the current Privacy Policy from time to time.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Person information includes such things are your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

Green Planet identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

  • process your application for a product, provide a service or administer Green Planet customer programs;
  • better understand your product services needs and to offer relevant information, products, services and rewards to meet those needs;
  • determine your interest and eligibility for, and where appropriate provide you with, products, services and loyalty rewards;
  • administer the delivery of products, services and loyalty rewards to you;
  • track and analyze your purchases, other transactions, shopping patterns, account activity, and payment history for marketing analysis purposes or making promotional offers to you;
  • conduct surveys and analysis for research, statistical and product development purposes (information will be anonymized to the extent possible);
  • verify your identity and protect against error and fraud;
  • assess and update your credit-worthiness on an ongoing basis;
  • process, service, analyze and audit your relationship with us, including collecting any money you owe us;
  • support promotions and contest administration;
  • perform tests to implement or modify systems;
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • achieve other purposes as may, from time to time, be permitted by law.

By providing your information to Green Planet, you consent to Green Planet using your personal information for the purposes outlined above. Withdrawal of consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of a promotional and/or royalty program may restrict our ability to provide you with some privileges and opportunities of being a member.

Green Planet obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except as permitted by law. The method of obtaining consent depends on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Consent may be verbal or written, express or implied. Your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) is obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information. Implied consent is obtained in circumstances where a customer relationship already exists, express consent has been previously given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you.

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Green Planet’s Customer Relations department.

Green Planet is part of a growing network of interrelated businesses offering a unique mix of products and services. We want to give you exceptional customer service and additional value which is facilitated by sharing your information within Green Planet and across our various businesses. This sharing enables us to notify current and new customers or products, services, rewards and special offers they might enjoy. We may also provide your personal information to other companies designated by Green Planet under our promotional and/or loyalty programs so that they can notify you directly or products, services, rewards and special offers that may be of interest to you. These notices may be given to you by postal mail, e-mail, facsimile, telephone, text message, automatic dialing-announcing device or other form of telecommunication using the contact information that you provide to us.

If you decide that you don’t want to receive marketing offers for products and services, you may always withdraw or refuse your consent at any time by calling us toll free at 1-866-913-4769. Your request will be promptly processed but may not be in time to remove you from promotions already in progress. Please note that even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications, we may still contact you for purposes of administering your account.

If you decide to withdraw or refuse consent, our ability to communicate with you will be diminished. For example, we will not generally be able to tell you about price discounts, rewards, customized balance transfer offers, contests, or other product and services may be of value to you.

Green Planet collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in the Privacy Policy, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. Green Planet will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Green Planet uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which is was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We assure you that we do not sell or rent personal information. We only provide your personal information within Green Planet and across our various businesses, with current or future partners in promotional and/or loyalty programs, and with third-party service providers for the administration of certain promotional activities, and to ensure your needs are met and you are receiving optimum value from your participation in loyalty programs.

We may transfer your personal information to entities outside of Green Planet, such as our vendors, suppliers and agents who assist us in serving you (“Service Provider”). When your information is transferred to a Service Provider, we require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our Service Providers maybe located outside of Canada and may be required to disclose your personal information under the law of their jurisdiction. You may contact Green Planet for information about our policies and practices regarding Service Providers to whom we have transferred your personal information and their locations.

Green Planet retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by law. In the unlikely event that Green Planet, or any of its affiliated companies, brands or substantially all of any of their assets are acquired by an unrelated third party, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. By providing your personal information to Green Planet, you agree that we may disclose your personal information, on a confidential basis, to any prospective transferee and its professional advisors for the purposes of their due diligence investigations, the completion of any such transaction and the continued operation of the acquired business.

The security of your personal information is important to Green Planet. We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. All of our Service Providers are required under their contract with us to maintain your confidentiality and may not use your information for any unauthorized purpose. When we are required by law to provide information, we take reasonable steps to verify the lawful authority for the collection and we disclose only the information that is legally required. We review our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are properly administered and remain effective and appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

You have the right to request access to your personal information we have on record in order to ensure it is accurate. If there are discrepancies, your information can be updated as appropriate. To access your personal information, a request must be submitted in writing. Green Planet will respond to your request for access or information in a reasonable time. There may be times when we are unable to fulfill your request – for example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data), or if we are prohibited by law from disclosing the information.

Select Your Country

Coming Soon!
SEARCH PRODUCTS